Wednesday, August 18, 2010

People Read This?? How 'bout another blog?

I'm finally back in CHI after touring around with Phoenix (and you can bet your ass I'll be updating all about that soon), currently uploading the mass of videos I took on YouTube.  I've never uploaded anything to YouTube, even though I've thought about it in the past, so I guess now's as good a time as any.  First all the Phoenix vids, then I have some super old World Inferno/Friendship Society and Gogol Bordello to get up there as well.

But yeah....  Call me oblivious, but I apparently have comments on some of my posts!  If you've left a comment and I haven't responded, well, now you know why - I am dense lol.  I don't get notifications of such things and I just paid attention to the "Posting" screen where it shows the comments.  So, my apologies if you've felt I've been rather rude in not responding.  I will be going back over the posts and reading/responding to them in due time.  Oh, the wacky digital dimension we call the internet....

I have another blog kinda sorta set up for vandwelling/travel-specific posts, but I still don't know what the hell to do with it.  I'm obviously no expert for giving advice on the various methods and tips/tricks of such a life just yet, although I hope to be able to share knowledge soon.  I could write about my various adventures on the road, but that would be too close to what I kinda do here.  I'm not sure exactly how to combine and/or separate the two to make them meaningful to the right parties.  I'm so confused and torn!

I need to refocus and remember why I began this thing in the first place.  What I'm hoping to accomplish, what I'd like for the future, and where I hope my various endeavors will lead me.

I'll get back to you on that.


In the meantime, here is a teaser picture for my upcoming Phoenix update:



















Oh yeah, you know this is gonna be great!!!

(P.S.  I updated the last post with 2 links to better videos of Thomas Mars crowd surfing - as you can tell these people were right next to me.)

No comments:

Post a Comment